Guitar Forums

Go Back   Guitar Forums > General > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2018, 03:23 PM   #1
Orangello06
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Orangello06 Just getting started
Default EQ for live acoustic

I have been playing a gig where I have to amp my acoustic guitar and then run the amp through a PA to use their house speakers. My question is: should I even set my bass/mid/treb on the amp, or would it be better to just set it on the PA and leave the amp at nominal? Do they conflict with each other if say the mids are set to a 2 on the amp but a 7 on the PA? Hope that's clear . Thanks
Orangello06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2018, 04:53 PM   #2
Keith
Keeping the pocket
 
Keith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,982
Keith has a craving for an ass-waxing Keith has a craving for an ass-waxing Keith has a craving for an ass-waxing Keith has a craving for an ass-waxing Keith has a craving for an ass-waxing Keith has a craving for an ass-waxing Keith has a craving for an ass-waxing Keith has a craving for an ass-waxing Keith has a craving for an ass-waxing Keith has a craving for an ass-waxing Keith has a craving for an ass-waxing
Default

I would set the EQ on everything to neutral and EQ at the mixer. When I did soundtech for a couple of shows years ago, it was much easier to blend the frequencies at the board rather than have to tweak everything at the amp.

Does your acoustic have a preamp?
__________________
Live life large, love larger than life and play like tomorrow is the last day.
Forum Admin
Keith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2018, 10:46 PM   #3
crank
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 404
crank Just getting started
Default

Can you not use a preamp into PA. That's what I do and I can EQ and have some volume adjustment from the preamp. I have also gone direct into PA but like to have some adjustment available at my playing position.

Guess I don't understand why you need to use an amp to go through PA. Are you micing the amp?
crank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2018, 11:54 PM   #4
PKVeazey
Old Timer
 
PKVeazey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: South Central Virginia
Posts: 897
PKVeazey Just getting started
Default

Keith is onto one of the best methods. Either send a Flat signal to the Mixing Board, as Keith suggests, and fine tune the sound for the room or set the acoustic's sound the way you want to hear it and then send it to the mixing board and let the sound man touch it up to fit the room. Setting it at the Guitar, then setting it again at the Amp, and then again at the Mixing Board is just going to make a mess.
__________________
Always B natural, Sometimes B sharp, Never B flat.
PKVeazey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Guitar Competition | Piano Lessons